Use of cookies - Extended privacy policy

Introduction
This “extended privacy policy”, which updates and supplements the previous versions, has been drafted and customised specifically for this website in accordance with the provisions of article 13 of the European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), as well as the Order of 8 May 2014 issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority, as amended and supplemented by the “Guidelines concerning cookies and other tracking tools” of 10 June 2021.
It also integrates other privacy policies published on the website for which it provides all the elements required by art. 13 of GDPR and by additional Provisions issued by the Privacy Authority for the protection of personal data.

Important Notice
All third parties are informed that using this privacy policy, or even only part of it, on other websites where it would surely be not applicable and/or wrong and/or incongruous, may involve the application of severe sanctions by the Privacy Authority for the protection of personal data.

Subject of the privacy policy
Our company uses tracking technologies in these web pages, using so-called “cookies”, to collect certain information about the user, including certain personal data. Consequently, the purpose of this policy is to clearly and precisely explain the user the purposes and methods of their use.
This document wholly cancels and replaces any other preceding direction provided by the company regarding cookies; in case they should be entirely considered obsolete.

Definition of “Cookie”
Cookies are text strings (small files) positioned and filed by the visited websites (“first parties”) or other websites or web servers (“third parties”) into the user’s terminal (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.). They are then transferred back to the same websites that originally sent them, upon a subsequent visit made by the same user.

Cookies used by this website and their purposes
The types of cookies used in this website are as follows:

  1. Technical Cookies: they allow the user an excellent and rapid navigation of the website. The user can efficiently use the offered services and/or options and allow, for example, purchasing or logging to access reserved areas. These cookies are necessary to improve the usability of the website and their use does not require the user’s consent.
  2. Analytical/Statistical Cookies: they are tools for anonymous and aggregate web analysis. They allow obtaining information regarding how the users use the website, how they reached it, the number of visits and their duration, etc. These cookies allow introducing improvements in the website, as they make access easier, and compiling statistics. These cookies are comparable to technical cookies and their use does not require the user’s consent.
  3. Profiling/marketing cookies: these are tools that make it possible to create a detailed “profile” of the individual user, which is then used to send targeted advertising. In particular, every time the user enters the website, information is collected, to perform a study of behaviour within the individual pages visited, of his/her habits, tastes, favourite products, etc. This then allows our company to “catalogue” the user and show/send him/her customised advertising. These cookies can only be used with the explicit consent of the user, who can make his or her choices via the banner and/or via the link that can be reached from the footer of the website and that can also be found at the bottom of this extended privacy policy.

Cookies installed by this website via “third parties”
So-called “third-party” cookies are cookies that may be installed on the user’s terminal by the operators of third-party websites, through and on behalf of this website, for the various purposes listed above.
When necessary, third-party cookies for “profiling” purposes used by this website are listed in detail in the link that can be reached from the banner and footer of the website, as well as possibly listed at the bottom of this extended privacy policy, through which the user may optionally express his or her consent to the use of all or some profiling cookies.

Browser Settings
We also inform that the user is free to configure privacy parameters regarding installation and use of all cookies at any moment, directly on the browser and following relevant instructions.
In particular the user can set the so-called “private browsing mode”: thanks to this mode the browser stops saving browsing history, possible passwords entered, cookies and other information regarding browsed websites.
We also inform that in case the user decides to deactivate all cookies (including technical cookies), quality and rapidity of the services offered by this website could drastically worsen and access to some sections of the site could be denied.

Legal basis for processing
For technical and analytical cookies, processing is necessary to optimise the user’s browsing of the website and enable him/her to easily use the services requested.
For profiling cookies, the legal basis is the optional consent given by the user, which can be revoked in full and/or changed at any time.

Revocation or modification of consent
The user may revoke and/or change his or her selections at any time by accessing the link that can be found in the footer of the website, as well as at the end of this extended privacy policy.

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data
The data may be disclosed to third parties only in order to fulfil legal obligations, as well as to fulfil the user’s choices and/or possible requests. The data will not be disclosed under any circumstances.

Persons authorised to process data
The data will only be processed by specially authorised and designated staff.

Rights of the data subject
The user has all the rights provided under the European Regulation, such as the right to request access to and rectification of personal data, their erasure, the restriction of processing, the right to object to their processing, as well as the right to data portability. He or she also has the right to lodge a complaint or report to the Supervisory Authority, which can be identified in the Garante per la Protezione dei dati Personali for Italy, or to appeal to the Judicial Authority.

Transfers to third countries
Any transfers of personal data to a third country outside the European Union or to an international organisation will be made on the basis of a decision of adequacy by the Commission or, in the case of the transfers referred to in Articles 46, 47 or 49, second paragraph, of the European Regulation, on the basis of appropriate safeguards.

Period of data retention
The data will be kept for the period strictly necessary to meet the requests of the data subject or on the basis of what is provided for by the laws in force.
In particular, profiling cookies will be retained for up to six months after collection, after which they will be deleted or anonymised, unless their retention for a longer period is necessary to comply with legal requirements or to follow up audits, investigations, litigation or for similar purposes.

Data controller
The data controller is Nexion S.p.A., with registered office in Correggio (RE), Strada Statale 468 n. 9, in the person of its pro tempore legal representative.

Data protection officer
The data protection officer is Mr Juri Torreggiani, with office located in Reggio Emilia, Via Piccard 16/G, tel. +39 0522/30.11.69, fax +39 0522/38.79.96: any request for clarification or information may be addressed to the data protection officer.

This information notice may be supplemented, orally or in writing, with further elements and indications, to better meet any need relating to further details on “Privacy” and any updating of the regulations on the subject.

This document was updated on: 31/10/2023